Thursday, May 29, 2008

Huh?

So, I got the results of my blood draw series. I had blood draws on days 12, 14, 16, and 18 to test estradiol levels around ovulation.

Here's what happened:
Estradiol peaked on Day 14
Positive OPK on Day 16
Peak Day on Day 18

What's up with that? Anyone have any ideas? Now, I did not have a blood draw on Day 13 or Day 15, so it's possible that my estradiol really peaked on one of those days. But, as it is, it looks like the estradiol, LH, and cervical mucus aren't synched up. I'm not sure, though--are estradiol and LH supposed to peak at the same time? I'll have to do some more reading . . .

The upshot of the whole thing is that the doctor is prescribing Clomid for my next cycle, along with another series of blood draws to see how things change. Since I've been taking a higher dosage of T3, I've been taking my temperature, and it dropped quite a bit this morning. Bummer. But not a big surprise if I think about those test results (and interpret them in my amateur fashion!). So, I'm thinking today will be Day 1 and I'll have my first dose of Clomid on Saturday!

4 comments:

This_Cross_I_Embrace said...

OK, so here's what I know about your hormone levels:

Estradiol peaks about 24 hrs before ovulation. LH peaks 12-36 hrs before ovulation (usually after the estradiol). Ovulation mostly occurs between P-2 to P+2. So, especially if your estradiol peaked on day 15, I'd say you're still within the normal ranges there.

What dose of T3 are you on? I think I might need to up my dose, due to excess hair loss :( I'm currently on 15 mcgs twice a day.

GL with the Clomid!! I'm really excited for this cycle for you!

Jen said...

Nope, I can't help you. But I do have my fingers crossed for the Clomid!

allyouwhohope said...

All I can help you with is to say that I know from personal experience that OPK's don't necessarily mean anything.

I'm also curious what T3 dose you're on. They increased mine today to 22.5 twice a day. And you said you've been taking your temp since your dose was increased.. does that mean you got to stop taking temps and pulses at some point? I can't wait for that day!!

LifeHopes said...

I wish I could help you more on the blood draws but based on what I know, nothing jumps out at me as being abnormal - especially since your positive OPK and last peak day correlate within 2 days of each other. As for the E2, I am not sure.

I was also wondering - and only if you don't mind sharing - why your doc switched you to Clomid from Letrozole. I hope that I am on the right track trying Letrozole, but I'd love to hear what your doc thinks.

 

Made by Lena